Monday, September 13, 2021

has

 

1) The Google My Business is a free service for commercial businesses.

·                     True

·                      False

 

2) Link building offers all of these advantages except________.

·                      Improving search engine rankings and credibility

·                      Enhancing brand awareness

·                      Increasing web traffic

·                     Generating content automatically

3)Which of the following statements is NOT true?

·                      Duplicate content affects SEO rankings

·                      Page titles are the most important on-page element after content

·                     The quality of the images uploaded on the website affects the SEO rankings

·                      The website domain has no effect on the SEO rankings

 

4) What do you use to search for exact phrases in Google?

·                      Hyphen (-)

·                      Asterisk (*)

·                     Quotation Marks (")

·                      Exclamation Point (!)

 

5) True or false:

A 500 is an internal server error.

·                     True

·                      False

 

6) Which of the following actions carry a Google penalty?

·                      Having a robot write your text

·                     Hiding text for additional keywords in the same color font as your site's background

·                      Using link farms and paid links to create a network of inbound links to your site

·                      All of the above

 

7) When considering HTTP vs. HTTPS pages on a site, it's good to have a mix of both.

·                     True

·                      False

 

8) Which of these are tools used in the auditing process?

·                      Google Search Console

·                      Screaming Frog

·                      Moz

·                     All of the above

 

9) Which of the following statements about RSS is/are correct?

·                     It is a form of XML.

·                     It stands for Really Simple Syndication.

·                      Its main goal is to display static information.

·                      All of the above.

 

10) Which of the following are requirements in a robots.txt file?

·                      *Disallow: [URL string not to be crawled]

·                      Allow: [URL string to be crawled]

·                     Sitemap: [sitemap URL]

·                      *User-agent: [user-agent name]

 

11) Which of the following is a white hat SEO technique?

·                      Creating a subdomain with a highly popular keyword and creating duplicate copies of the existing pages on it.

·                      Filling your pages with keywords, whether relevant to the page content or not.

·                     Adding keyword-rich meta titles.

·                      None of the above.

 

12) What is the most common fix for duplicate content?

·                     Redirects

·                      Migrating CMS platforms

·                     Canonicals

·                      There is no fix

 

13) Where are you able to submit a sitemap to Google for indexing purposes?

·                     Google Search Console

·                      Moz

·                      HTML

·                      Directly in search results

 

14) Which of the following are important components of technical SEO?

·                      CPC

·                      CRM

·                     Usability

·                      User testing

 

15) An HTML sitemap provides a list of internal links on a website accessible to users.

·                     True

·                      False

 

16) The best way to track performance for technical SEO is metadata.

·                     True

·                      False

 

17) Which of the following does Google use to display the characters of a page's meta title?

·                      Pixel width

·                     Meta title character count

·                      None of the above

 

18) Where does the "mobile friendliness" test live?

·                     Google

·                      Moz

·                      Screaming Frog

·                      SEMRush

 

19) What type of sitemap is the most important for SEO?

·                      Mobile

·                     XML

·                      HTML

·                      Image

 

20) What happens during Google's indexation process?

·                     Webpage data is saved in Google's database for easy retrieval and ranking.

·                      Information is gathered from other search engines.

·                      Documents that Google has received are sorted .

·                      Meaningful results are generated based upon the user's search term.

 

21) While optimizing your website, it is important to generate the right type of traffic. How does bounce rate help inform this?

·                      Shows the percentage of users who entered the website and then went on to visit additional pages.

·                      Shows the percentage of users who entered the website and then left without viewing any other page.

·                      Shows the percentage of users who decided to go back to the source from which they found your site.

·                     Shows the percentage of users who left your website within ten seconds of viewing the first page.

 

22) Which of the following statements is correct with regard to the images on a page?

·                      Images cannot be crawled by the search engines

·                     Important keywords related to the image should also be placed in the ALT text

·                      Images should always be kept close to the top of a webpage

·                      Image maps should be used while including the images

 

23) Which of the following tools could help identify which city in the world has the most search interest for a certain keyword?

·                      Yahoo Search Term Suggestion Tool

·                      Alexa

·                      Google Traffic Estimator

·                     Google Trends

·                      WordTracker

 

24) Which of the following activities could be looked down upon by Google per their quality guidelines?

·                      Using automated website submission software

·                      Loading pages with irrelevant links

·                      Registering misspellings of well-known websites

·                     All of the above

 

25) What is Keyword Density?

·                     The total percentage of times a keyword appears on a web page compared to the total number of words on the page

·                      The total number of keywords appear on the title of the content uploaded on the webpage

·                      The name for the main word or phrase to be mentioned on a content

·                      The number of times the keyword is used X (MULTIPLIED BY) the total word count on page

 

26) What is usually the most impactful landing page for an inbound link to link to on a site?

·                      The sitemap

·                      The contact page

·                     The home page

·                      The page you'd like to improve rankings for

 

27) Which black hat SEO technique detects the search engine bot and "feeds" it with a different HTML code than the HTML actually served to users?

·                     Coating

·                      Foisting

·                      Slighting

·                      Cloaking

 

28) The following robots.txt meta tag directs the search engine bots:

<META NAME="robots" CONTENT="noindex,nofollow">

·                      Not to index the homepage and not to follow the links in the page

·                     Not to index the page and not to follow the links in the page

·                      To index the page and not to follow the links in the page

·                      Not to index the page but to follow the links in the page

 

29) All major search engines are case sensitive.

·                      True

·                     False

 

30) What does the 302 server response code signify?

1.                  The page has been permanently removed

2.                  The method a visitor is using to access the file is not allowed

3.                  The page has temporarily moved

4.                  The request is too big to process

 

31) If a website sells links, what actions does Google recommend to avoid being penalized?

·                      The text of the paid links should state the words "paid text link" for Google to identify it as a paid link

·                      Only Paid text links to nonprofit websites should be accepted

·                     Paid links should be disclosed through the "rel=nofollow" attribute  in the hyperlink

·                      Paid links should be disclosed through the "index=nofollow" attribute  in the hyperlink

 

32) What is Anchor Text?

·                      It is the main body of text on a particular web page.

·                      Itis the text within the left or top panel of a web page.

·                     It is the visible text that is hyper linked to another page.

·                      It is the most prominent text on the page that the search engines use to assign a title to the page.

 

33) Which of the following factors does Google take into account while assessing whether or not a website has strong domain authority?

·                      The frequency with which the content of the website is updated.

·                      The number of pages containing information relevant to the site's purpose.

·                      The number of inbound natural links related to the site's theme or keywords.

·                     All of the above.

 

34) Which of the following statements regarding website content is correct?

·                     If you have two versions of a document on your website, Google recommends that you only allow the indexing of the better version

·                      Linking to a page inconsistently does not affect the way Google views the page/s.

·                      Placeholders for pages which do not have content are never viewed as duplicate content by Google

·                      None of the above

 

35) How are sitemaps important for the search engine optimization process?

·                      Sitemaps help the search engine editorial staff manually review a website.

·                      The Googlebot looks for the keyword or title "Site Map" on the homepage of a website and gives credit to the websites having sitemaps.

·                     Sitemaps help the Googlebot see the full scope of pages on a from the website.

·                      None of the above.

 

36) Cloaking is a black hat SEO technique that involves:

·                      Increasing the keyword density on the web pages

·                     Hiding the keywords within the webpage

·                     Offering a different set of web pages to the search engines

·                      Creating multiple pages and hiding them from the website visitors

 

37) Which of the following statements about search engine optimization techniques is/are correct?

·                      Making a keyword bold does not influence the way that the search engine looks at the keyword

·                      Websites with deep linking are looked at favorably by search engines

·                      Search engine robots follow the first link they find to any particular page and they do not follow additional links to the same page

·                     All of the above

 

38) What is the term for optimization strategies that are unreputable but not as bad as black hat techniques?

·                      Red hat techniques

·                      Silver hat techniques

·                     Grey hat techniques

·                      Shady hat techniques

 

39) Which of the following statements about Google Sitemap is/ are correct?

·                      Repeated submission of the Sitemap to Google could be penalized

·                      You cannot create and submit specialized Sitemaps to Google for Video and Mobile content

·                     The Sitemap acceptable to Google follows an XML format

·                      All of the above

 

40) Implementing a 301 redirects on an old page to redirect to a new page is a good tactic from an SEO perspective.

·                      True

·                     False

 

41) What is the illegal act called in which a page is copied by unauthorized parties in order to filter traffic off to another site?

·                      Trafficjacking

·                      Hijacking

·                      Blackjacking

·                     Pagejacking

 

42) Are RSS/Atom feeds returned in Google's search results?

·                      Yes

·                     No

 

43) Which of the following website design guidelines have been recommended by Google?

·                      Having a clear hierarchy and text links

·                      Every page should be reachable from at least one static text link

·                      Ifthe site map is larger than 100 or so links, you should break the site map intoseparate pages 

·                     All of the above

 

44) If you enter the query '"help site:www.reddit.com" into Google's search bar, what results will appear?

·                     The FAQ page for www.reddit.com

·                      Google's FAQ page

·                     Pages about "help" within www.reddit.com

·                      The request page for re-indexing of www.reddit.com

 

45) The process of acquiring links from other websites to your own is known as:

·                      Link sharing

·                     Link building

·                      Content marketing

·                      Hyperlinks

 

46) What authorizes payments for e-businesses and online retailers?

·                     Payment gateway

·                      Authorization code

·                      Merchant account

·                      None of the above

 

47) What is usually the most impactful landing page for an inbound links to link to on a site?

·                     The sitemap

·                     The contact page

·                     The homepage

·                     The page you'd like to improve rankings for

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

You are here: Home / Fiverr / Fiverr SEO test Questions & Answers 2021 – Pass SEO Test

Fiverr SEO test Questions & Answers 2021 – Pass SEO Test

posted on OCTOBER 23, 2020

SEO Test of Fiverr – Answers Solved

If you want to find out the answers to Fiverr SEO test Questions then this is the place to get the answers to all your questions, remember Fiverr is keep updating questions so these are questions that mostly Fiverr ask.

Latest Fiverr SEO Test Questions and Answers 2021

Question # 1:

A Hallway Page is used to:

·         Attract visitors from the search engine straight onto the Hallway Page

·         Organize the Doorway Pages

·         Help people navigate to Doorway Pages

·         Enable search engine bots to index the Doorway Pages

·          

Question # 2:

Whichof the following statements is correct with regard to the description meta tag?

·         It should be about 50 characters in length

·         The description should not contain the keywords

·         If the meta tag is not included, the search engine will use the meta keywords for information

·         Google uses the meta description to generate the search engine results pages

 

Question # 3:

Which of the following factors have an impact on the Google PageRank?

·         The total number of inbound links to a page of a website

·         The subject matter of the site providing the inbound link to a page of a web site.

·         The text used to describe the inbound link to a page of a web site

·         The number of outbound links on a page that contains the inbound link to a page of a website

 

Question # 4:

Which search engine technology prevents a website from appearing in numerous top positions in the search engine result pages?

·         Clustering

·         Normalizing

·         Sifting

·         Combing

 

Question # 5:

Which of the following statements about FFA pages are true?

·         They are great beneficial to SEO

·         They are also called link farms

·         They are paid listings

·         They contain numerous inbound links

 

Question # 6:

If you search for the term "iq test" in the Word Tracker keyword suggestion tool, will it return the number of independent searches for the term "iq"?

·         Yes

·         No

 

Question # 7:

Cloaking is a controversial SEO technique. What does it involve?

·         Increasing the keyword density on the web pages

·         Offering a different set of web pages to the search engines

·         Hiding the keyword within the web page

·         Creating multiple pages and hiding them from the website visitors

 

Question # 8:

__________ uses crawls and directories to generate relevant results

·         Crawler-based Search Engines

·         Human-Powered Directories

·         Hybrid Search Engines

·         Meta Search Engines

 

Question # 9:

Which term is commonly used to describe the shuffling of positions in search engine results in between major updates?

·         Waves

·         Flux

·         Shuffling

·         Swaying

 

Question # 10:

Searchengines do not index some common words (such as "or", "and", "when", and "in")within the web page. What are these common words called?

·         Barrier words

·         Non-indexable words

·         Slow words

·         Stop words

 

Question # 11:

What iskeyword density?

·         The number of times the keyword is used/ (DIVIDED BY) the total word count on page – (MINUS) total words in HTML on the page

·         The number of times the keyword is used X (MULTIPLIED BY) the total word count on page

·         The number of times the keyword is used in the page description

·         The number of times the keyword is used in the page title

·         The number of times the keyword is used and multiplied by hundred / (DIVIDED BY) the total word count on the page

 

Question # 12:

Which of the following statements about Search Engine Optimization Techniques are correct:

·         Making a keyword bold does not influence the way that the search engine looks at the keyword

·         Websites with deep linking are looked at favorably by search engines

·         Search engine robots follow the first link they find to any particular page and they do not follow additional links to the same page

·         It is not a good idea to have the same anchor text for all inbound links as it could look automated to the search engines

 

Question # 13:

Which of the following activities could be looked down upon by Google as per their quality guidelines?

·         Using automated website submission software

·         Loading pages with irrelevant links

·         Intentionally adding keywords to the TITLE tags and ALT attributes

·         Registering misspellings of well-known websites

 

Question # 14:

Which of the following statements regarding website content are correct?

·         If you have two version of a document on your website, Google recommends that you only allow the indexing of the better version

·         Linking to a page inconsistently does not affect the way Google views the page/s. Examples of inconsistent linking could be http://www.expertrating.com/page and http://www.expertrating.com/page/index.htm

·         Syndicating your content could lead to Google viewing the material as duplicate

·         Placeholders for pages which do not have content are never viewed as duplicate content by Google

 

Question # 15:

Which of the following is an ethical SEO Technique?

·         Creating a subdomain with the hottest keyword and creating duplicate copies of existing pages on it.

·         Filling your page with keywords, whether relevant to the page content or not.

·         Creating a page which serves a different content to the search engine bots and different to human users

·         None of the above

 

Question # 16:

Google gives priority to themed inbound links

·         True

·         False

 

Question # 17:

Which of the following free tools/websites could help you identify which city in the world has the largest search for the keyword "six sigma"?

Yahoo Search Term Suggestion Tool

·         Alexa

·         Google Traffic Estimator

·         Google Trends

·         WordTracker

 

Question # 18:

Whatdoes the 302 server response code signify?

·         It signifies conflict, too many people wanted the same file at the same time

·         The page has been permanently removed

·         The method you are using to access the file is not allowed

·         The page has temporarily moved

·         What you requested is just too big to process

 

Question # 19:

While optimizing your website it is important to generate the right type of traffic, how does the Bounce Rate information help in this regard?

·         By letting you know the percentage of users who entered the website and then went on to visit additional pages

·         By letting you know the percentage of users who entered the website and then left without viewing any other page

·         By letting you know the percentage of users who decided to go back to the source from where they found your website

·         By letting you know the percentage of users who left your website within 10 minutes of viewing the first page

 

Question # 20:

What is the function of "indexes" part of the Google search engine?

·         It helps to retrieve web pages from the world wide web

·         It helps to gather information from other search engines

·         It helps to sort the documents that Google has retrieved

·         It helps to generate meaningful results based upon the user's search term

 

Question # 21:

The following robots meta tag directs the search engine bots:

<META NAME ="robots" CONTENT="noindex,nofollow">

·         Not to index the homepage and not to follow the links in the page

·         Not to index the page and not to follow the links in the page

·         To index the page and not to follow the links in the page

·         Not to index the page but to follow the links in the page

 

Question #22:

What is the name of the search engine technology due to which a query for the word 'actor' will also show search results for related words such as actress, acting or act?

·         Spreading

·         Dilating

·         RSD (real time synonym detection)

·         Stemming

·         Branching

 

 Question #23:

Which of the following can be termed as good keyword selection and placement strategies?

·         Targeting synonym of the main keyword

·         Targeting the highest search keywords only

·         Copying competitor keywords

·         Optimizing five or more keywords per page

 

Question #24:

If you enter 'Help site:www.expertrating.com' in the Google search box, what will Google search for?

·         It will open up the Google help pages applicable to www.expertrating .com

·         It will find pages about help within www.expertrating .com

·         It will only find pages titles about help within www.expertrating .com

·         It will directs you to the request page for re-indexing of www.expertrating .com

 

Question #25:

Which of the following does Google uses to display characters of a web page's Title Tag?

·         Pixel Width

·         Title Tag Character count

·         None of the above

 

Question #26:

Which of the following statements about Google's technical and quality guidelines are true?

·         It is advantageous if your web server supports the If-Modified Since HTTP header

·         If using dynamic pages, it helps to keep the parameters short and the number of them few

·         Avoid using robot.txt to prevent crawling of search results pages or other auto-generated pages , even if they don't add much value for users coming from search engines

·         Submitting new pages for your website at http://www.google.com/addurl.html as soon as they are online, helps to speed up indexing

 

Question #27

Which of the following factors does Google take into account while accessing whether or not a website is an authority website?

·         The frequency with which the content of the website is updated

·         The number of web pages containing relevant information on the main theme of the website

·         The number of in-bound natural links related to the website's theme (or keywords)

·         None of the above

 

Question #28

Which of the following facts about Alexa are correct?

·         Alexa provides free data on relative websites visitor traffic

·         Alexa and Quantcast provide information on visitor household incomes

·         Alexa is biased towards US based traffic

·         Quantcast only tracks people who have installed the Quantcast toolbar

 

Question #29:

State whether of the following statement is true or false.

A sitemap provides a list of internal links to user accessible pages on a website

·         True

·         False

 

Question #30:

State whether true or false

The Yahoo Directory listing is a free service for commercial sites.

·         True

·         False

 

Question # 31:

Which of the following statements about the Google Sitemap are correct:

·         Repeated submission of the Sitemap to Google could be penalized

·         It is possible to create and submit specialized Sitemaps to Google for Video and Mobile content

·         The Sitemap acceptable to Google follows an XML format

 

Question #32:

While grading your website, Google gives credit to outbound links pointing to authority websites?

·         True

·         False

 

Question #33:

Which of the following website design guidelines have been recommended by Google?

·         Having a clear hierarchy and text lines

·         Every page should be reachable from at least one static text link

·         If the site map is larger than 100 or so links, you should break the site map into separate pages

·         Keeping the links on a given page to a reasonable number (fewer than 100)

·         Use less than 30 images or graphics per page

 

Question #34:

What will the following robots.txt file do?

User-agent:Googlebot

Disallow:/*?

User-agent:Scooter

Disallow:

·         It will allow Google to crawl any of the dynamically generated pages. It will allow the altavista scooter bot to access every page

·         It will disallow Google from crawling any of the dynamically generated pages. It will also disallow the altavista scooter bot from accessing any page

·         It will disallow Google from crawling any of the dynamically generated pages. It will allow the altavista scooter bot to access every page

·         None of the above

 

Question #35:

Which of the following actions could get you banned by Google?

·         Hiding text on the webpage

·         Stuffing keywords on the webpage

·         Linking to sites banned by Google

·         None of the above

 

Question #36:

Which of the following statement about RSS is correct?

·         It is a form of XML

·         It stands for Realtime streamlined syndication

·         It is a good way of displaying static information

·         It is a Microsoft technology

 

Question # 37:

What is the term for Optimization strategies that are in unknown area of reputability/validity?

·         Red hat techniques

·         Silver hat techniques

·         Grey hat techniques

·         Shady hat techniques

 

Question #38:

What will happen if you type the words 'Certification –Networking' in the Google search box?

·         Google will find the web pages about Certification and also containing the word 'Networking'

·         Google will find all the web pages containing the words "Certification" and "Networking"

·         Google will find all the web pages in which the words "Certification" and "Networking" appear together

·         Google will find the web pages about Certification that do not contain the word Networking

 

Question #39:

How are sites maps important for the search engine optimization process?

·         Site maps help the search engine editorial staff to quickly go through a website, hence ensuring quicker placement

·         Google gives credit to the websites having site maps. The GoogleBot looks for the keyword or title "Site Map" on the home page of a website.

·         Site maps help the search engine spider pick up more pages from the website

·         None of the above

 

Question #40

Which black hat SEO technique is characterized by a method to deceive search engines, by detecting the search engine bot and "feeding" it with a different HTML code than the HTML actually served to users?

·         Coating

·         Foisting

·         Slighting

·         Cloaking

 

 

SEO Fiverr Test Solved Answers List [Updated: Feb 2020]

Question # 1:  A Hallway Page is used to:

Answer: Enable search engine bots to index the Doorway Pages


Question # 2: Which of the following statements is correct with regard to the description meta tag?

Answer: Google uses the meta description to generate the search engine results pages

 


Question # 3: Which of the following factors have an impact on the Google PageRank?

Answer: The total number of inbound links to a page of a website


Question # 4: Which search engine technology prevents a website from appearing in numerous top positions in the search engine result pages?

Answer: Sifting


Question # 5: Which of the following statements about FFA pages are true?

Answer: They are also called link farms


Question # 6: If you search for the term "iq test" in the Word Tracker keyword suggestion tool, will it return the number of independent searches for the term "iq"?

Answer: No


Question # 7: Cloaking is a controversial SEO technique. What does it involve?

Answer: Offering a different set of web pages to the search engines

 

Question # 8: __________ uses crawls and directories to generate relevant results

Answer: Crawler-based Search Engines


Question # 9: Which term is commonly used to describe the shuffling of positions in search engine results in between major updates?

Answer: Flux


Question # 10: Search engines do not index some common words (such as "or", "and", "when", and "in") within the web page. What are these common words called?

Answer: Stop words


Question # 11: What is keyword density?

Answer: The number of times the keyword is used and multiplied by hundred / (DIVIDED BY) the total word count on the page


Question # 12: Which of the following statements about Search Engine Optimization Techniques are correct:

Answer: It is not a good idea to have the same anchor text for all inbound links as it could look automated to the search engines


Question # 13: Which of the following activities could be looked down upon by Google as per their quality guidelines?

Answer: Intentionally adding keywords to the TITLE tags and ALT attributes


Question # 14: Which of the following statements regarding website content are correct?

Answer: Syndicating your content could lead to Google viewing the material as duplicate


Question # 15: Which of the following is an ethical SEO Technique?

Answer: None of the above


Question # 16: Google gives priority to themed inbound links

Answer: True


Question # 17: Which of the following free tools/websites could help you identify which city in the world has the largest search for the keyword "six sigma"?

Yahoo Search Term Suggestion Tool

Answer: WordTracker


Question # 18: What does the 302 server response code signify?

Answer: The page has temporarily moved


Question # 19: While optimizing your website it is important to generate the right type of traffic, how does the Bounce Rate information help in this regard?

Answer: By letting you know the percentage of users who entered the website and then left without viewing any other page


Question # 20: What is the function of "indexes" part of the Google searchengine?

Answer: It helps to generate meaningful results based upon the user's search term


Question # 21: The following robots meta tag directs the searchengine bots:

<META NAME ="robots" CONTENT="noindex,nofollow">


Answer: Not to index the page and not to follow the links in the page


Question #22: What is the name of the search engine technology due to which a query for the word 'actor' will also show search results for related words such as actress, acting or act?

Answer: Stemming


 Question #23: Which of the following can be termed as good keyword selection and placement strategies?

Answer:


  • Targeting synonym of the main keyword
  • Optimizing five or more keywords per page




Question #24: If you enter 'Help site:www.expertrating.com' in the Google search box, what will Google search for?

Answer: It will find pages about help within www.expertrating .com


Question #25: Which of the following does Google uses to display characters of a web page's Title Tag?

Answer: Title Tag Character count


Question #26: Which of the following statements about Google's technical and quality guidelines are true?

Answer: It is advantageous if your web server supports the If-Modified Since HTTP header


Question #27: Which of the following factors does Google take into account while accessing whether or not a website is an authority website?

Answer: The number of in-bound natural links related to the website's theme (or keywords)


Question #28:  Which of the following facts about Alexa are correct?

Answer: Alexa provides free data on relative websites visitor traffic


Question #29: State whether of the following statement is true or false.

A sitemap provides a list of internal links to user accessible pages on a website

Answer: True


Question #30: State whether true or false

The Yahoo Directory listing is a free service for commercial sites.

Answer: True


Question # 31: Which of the following statements about the Google Sitemap are correct:

Answer: The Sitemap acceptable to Google follows an XML format


Question #32: While grading your website, Google gives credit to outbound links pointing to authority websites?

Answer: True


Question #33: Which of the following website design guidelines have been recommended by Google?

Answer: Having a clear hierarchy and text lines


Question #34: What will the following robots.txt file do?

User-agent:Googlebot

Disallow:/*?

User-agent:Scooter

Disallow:


Answer: It will disallow Google from crawling any of the dynamically generated pages. It will allow the altavista scooter bot to access every page



Question #35: Which of the following actions could get you banned by Google?

Answer: Hiding text on the webpage


Question #36: Which of the following statement about RSS is correct?

Answer: It is a form of XML


Question # 37: What is the term for Optimization strategies that are in unknown area of reputability/validity?

Answer: Grey hat techniques


Question #38: What will happen if you type the words 'Certification –Networking' in the Google search box?

Answer: Google will find the web pages about Certification that do not contain the word Networking


Question #39: How are sites maps important for the search engine optimization process?

Answer: Site maps help the search engine spider pick up more pages from the website


Question #40: Which black hat SEO technique is characterized by a method to deceive search engines, by detecting the search engine bot and "feeding" it with a different HTML code than the HTML actually served to users?

Answer: Cloaking

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9-5555

 

 

 

 

 

 

How to find the Fiverr SEO skill test questions and answers? 

Follow all questions and Answersof Fiverr SEO skill test 2021:

 

1.   What do you use to search for exact phrases in Google?

A.   Hyphen (-)

B.   Asterisk (*)

C.   Quotation Marks (")

D.   Exclamation Point (!)

Answer: Option C

Google NewsTo get latest news, follow Editorialge's Google News channel.

 

2.   Are RSS/Atom feeds returned in Google's search results?

A.   Yes

B.   No

Answer: Option B

 

3.   An HTML sitemap provides a list of internal links on a website accessible to users.

A.   True

B.   False

Answer: Option A

 

4.   What is Anchor Text?

A.   It is the main body of text on a particular web page

B.   It is the text within the left or top panel of a web page

C.   It is the visible text that is hyper linked to another page

D.   It is the most prominent text on the page that the search engines use to assign a title to the page

Answer: Option C

Read More: Importance of SEO to Rank a Website on Google

 

5.   All major search engines are case sensitive.

A.   True

B.   False

Answer: Option B

 

6.   Which of the following tools could help identify which city in the world has the most search interest for a certain keyword?

A.   Yahoo Search Term Suggestion Tool

B.   Alexa

C.   Google Traffic Estimator

D.   Google Trends

Answer: Option D

 

7.   Which of the following statements is correct with regard to the images on a page?

A.   Images cannot be crawled by the search engines

B.   Important keywords related to the image should also be placed in the ALT text

C.   Images should always be kept close to the top of a webpage

D.   Image maps should be used while including the images

Answer: Option B

 

8.   Which of the following is a whitehat SEO technique?

A.   Creating a subdomain with a highly popular keyword and creating duplicate copies of the existing pages on it.

B.   Filling your pages with keywords, whether relevant to the page content or not.

C.   Adding keyword-rich meta titles.

D.   None of the above.

Answer: Option C

 

9.   If you enter the query '"help site:www.reddit.com" into Google's search bar, what results will appear?

A.   The FAQ page for www.reddit.com

B.   Google's FAQ page

C.   Pages about "help" within www.reddit.com

D.   The request page for re-indexing of www.reddit.com

Answer: Option C

 

10 . What type of sitemap is the most important for SEO?

A.   Mobile

B.   XML

C.   HTML

D.   Image

Answer: Option B

 

11.What is the most common fix for duplicate content?

A.   Redirects

B.   Migrating CMS platforms

C.   Canonicals

D.   There is no fix

Answer: Option C

 

12.What is the term for optimization strategies that are unreputable but not as bad as black hat techniques?

A.   Red hat techniques

B.   Silver hat techniques

C.   Grey hat techniques

D.   Shady hat techniques

Answer: Option C

 

13.The best way to track performance for technical SEO is metadata.

A.   True

B.   False

Answer: Option B

 

14.A 500 is an internal server error

A.   True

B.   False

Answer: Option A

 

15 Which of the following statements about search engine optimization techniques is/are correct?

A.   Making a keyword bold does not influence the way that the search engine looks at the keyword

B.   Websites with deep linking are looked at favorably by search engines

C.   Search engine robots follow the first link they find to any particular page and they do not follow additional links to the same page

D.   All of the above

Answer: Option B

 

16.What happens during Google's indexation process?

A.   Wage data is saved in Google's database for easy retrieval and ranking.

B.   Information is gathered from other search engines.

C.   Documents that Google has received are sorted .

D.   Meaningful results are generated based upon the user's search term.

Answer: Option A

 

17.While optimizing your website, it is importent to generate the right type of traffic. how does bounce rate help inform this ?

A.   Shows the percentage of users who entered the website and then went on to visit additional pages.

B.   Shows the percentage of users who entered the website and then left without viewing any other page.

C.   Shows the percentage of users who decided to go back to the source from which they found your site.

D.   Shows the percentage of users who left your website within ten seconds of viewing the first page.

Answer: Option B

 

18.Link building offers all of these advantages except ________.

A.   Improving search engine rankings and credibility

B.   Enhancing brand awareness

C.   Increasing web traffic

D.   Generating content automatically

Answer: Option D

 

19.Implementing a 301 redirects on an old page to redirect to a new page is a good tactic from an SEO perspective.

A.   True

B.   False

Answer: Option B

 

20.Which of the following statement is not true

Ans: The website domain has no effect on the SEO ranking.

 

21.The process of acquiring links from other websites to your own is known as

A.   Link sharing

B.   Link building

C.   Content marketing

D.   Hyperlinks

Answer: Option B

 

22.What is the illegal act called in which a page is copied by unauthorized parties in order to filter traffic off to another site?

A.   Traffic jacking

B.   Hi jacking

C.   Black jacking

D.   Page jacking

Answer: Option D

 

23.Where are you able to submit a sitemap to Google for indexing purposes?

A.   Google Search Console

B.   Moz

C.   HTML

D.   Directly in search results

Answer: Option A

 

24.If a website sells links, what actions does Google recommend to avoid being penalized?

A.   The text of the paid links should state the words "paid text link" for Google to identify it as a paid link

B.   Only Paid text links to nonprofit websites should be accepted

C.   Paid links should be disclosed through the "rel=nofollow" attribute in the hyperlink

D.   Paid links should be disclosed through the "index=nofollow" attribute in the hyperlink

Answer: Option C

 

25.Which of the following activities could be looked down upon by Google per their quality guidelines?

A.   Using automated website submission software

B.   Loading pages with irrelevant links

C.   Registering misspellings of well-known websites

D.   All of the above

Answer: Option D

 

26.What is usually the most impactful landing page for an inbound link to link to on a site?

A.   The sitemap

B.   The contact page

C.   The home page

D.   The page you'd like to improve rankings for

Answer: Option C

 

27.Which of the following factors does Google take into account while assessing whether or not a website has strong domain authority?

A.   The frequency with which the content of the website is updated.

B.   The number of pages containing information relevant to the site's purpose.

C.   The number of inbound natural links related to the site's theme or keywords.

D.   All of the above.

Answer: Option D

 

28.Cloaking is a black hat SEO technique that involves:

A.   Increasing the keyword density on the web pages

B.   Hiding the keywords within the webpage

C.   Offering a different set of web pages to the search engines

D.   Creating multiple pages and hiding them from the website visitors

Answer: Option  C

 

29.What does the 302 server response code signify?

A.   The page has been permanently removed

B.   The method a visitor is using to access the file is not allowed

C.   The page has temporarily removed

D.   The request is too big to process

Answer: Option C

 

30.Which of the following statements about Google Sitemap is/ are correct?

A.   Repeated submission of the Sitemap to Google could be penalized

B.   You cannot create and submit specialized Sitemaps to Google for Video and Mobile content

C.   The Sitemap acceptable to Google follows an XML format

D.   All of the above

Answer: Option C

 

31.How are sitemaps important for the search engine optimization process?

A.   Sitemaps help the search engine editorial staff manually review a website.

B.   The Googlebot looks for the keyword or title "Site Map" on the homepage of a website and gives credit to the websites having sitemaps.

C.   Sitemaps help the Googlebot see the full scope of pages on a from the website.

D.   None of the above.

Answer: Option C

 

32.Which blackhat SEO technique dectects the search engine bot and "feed" it with a different HTML code than the HTML actually served to user ?

Ans: Cloating

 

33.What authorizes payments fore-businesses and online retailers?

A.   Payment gateway

B.   Authorization code

C.   Merchant account

D.   None of the above

Answer: Option A

 

34.When consedering HTTP vs. HTTPS pages on a site , its good to have a mix of both

A.   True

B.   False

Answer: Option B

 

35.Which of the following websitedesign guidelines have been recommended by Google?

A.   Having a clear hierarchy and text links

B.   Every page should be reachable from at least one static text link

C.   If the site map is larger than 100 or so links, you should break the site map into separate pages 9.0

D.   All of the above

Answer: Option B

 

36.Which of the following are requirements in a robots.txt file?

A.   *Disallow: [URL string not to be crawled]

B.   Allow: [URL string to be crawled]

C.   Sitemap: [sitemap URL]

D.   *User-agent: [user-agent name]

Answer: Option D

 

37.Where does the "mobile-friendliness" test live?

A.   Google

B.   Moz

C.   Screaming Frog

D.   SEMRush

Answer: Option A

 

38.Which of the following does Google use to display the characters of a page's meta title?

A.   Pixel width

B.   Meta title character count

C.   None of the above

Answer: Option A

 

39.Which of the following statements regarding website content is correct?

A.   If you have two versions of a document on your website, Google recommends that you only allow the indexing of the better version

B.   Linking to a page inconsistently does not affect the way Google views the page/s.

C.   Placeholders for pages which do not have content are never viewed as duplicate content by Google

D.   None of the above

Answer: Option A

40.Which of the following statements about RSS is/are correct?

A.   It is a form of XML.

B.   It stands for Really Simple Syndication.

C.   Its main goal is to display static information.

D.   All of the above.

Answer: Option A

 

Some Extra Fiverr SEO Questions and Answers

 

Which of these are tools used in the auditing process?

A.   Google Search Console

B.   Screaming Frog

C.   Moz

D.   All of the above

Answer: Option D

 

Read More: Top 55 Best SEO Tools That You Need in 2020

 

The following robots.txt meta tag directs the search engine bots <meta name="robots" content="noindex" />

A.   Not to index the homepage and not to follow the links in the page

B.   Not to index the page and not to follow the links in the page

C.   To index the page and not to follow the links in the page

D.   Not to index the page but to follow the links in the page

Answer: Option B

 

The process of acquiring links from other websites to your own is known as

A.   Link sharing

B.   Link building

C.   Content marketing

D.   Hyperlinks

Answer: Option B

 

What is keyword density?

A.   The total percentage of times a keyword appears on a web page compared to the total number of words on the page

B.   The total number of keywords appear on the title of the content uploaded on the webpage

C.   The name for the main word or phrase to be mentioned on a content

D.   The number of times the keyword is used X (MULTIPLIED BY) the total word count on page

E.   The number of times the keyword is used / (DIVIDED BY) the total word count on page

Answer: Option E

 

 Which of the following statements about google sitemap is are correct?

A.   It is a form of XML.

B.   It stands for Really Simple Syndication.

C.   Its main goal is to display static information.

D.   All of the above.

Answer: Option A

 

Implementing a 301 redirects on an old page to redirect to a new page is a good tactic from an SEO perspective.

A.   True

B.   False

Answer: Option A

 

What happens during Google's indexation process?

A.   Webpage data is saved in Google's database for easy retrieval and ranking.

B.   Information is gathered from other search engines.

C.   Documents that Google has received are sorted .

D.   Meaningful results are generated based upon the user's search term.

Answer: Option A

 

Which of the following are important components of technical SEO?

A.   CPC

B.   CRM

C.   Usability

D.   User testing

Answer: Option C

 

How are sitemaps important for the search engine optimization process?

A.   Sitemaps help the search engine editorial staff manually review a website.

B.   The Googlebot looks for the keyword or title "Site Map" on the homepage of a website and gives credit to the websites having sitemaps.

C.   Sitemaps help the Googlebot see the full scope of pages on a from the website.

D.   None of the above.

Answer: Option C

 

The Google My Business is a free service for commercial businesses.

A.   True

B.   False

Answer: Option A

 

Which of the following statements is correct with regard to the images on a page?

A.   Images cannot be crawled by the search engines

B.   Important keywords related to the image should also be placed in the ALT text

C.   Images should always be kept close to the top of a webpage

D.   Image maps should be used while including the images

Answer: Option B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

has

  1) The Google My Business is a free service for commercial businesses. ·                       True ·                        False   2) Li...